Data Protection

Scope

This data protection notice informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider


Stralsund Hotels


Scheelehof operating company mbH

Ferry road 23-25

D-18439 Stralsund


Phone: +49-3831-28 33 00

Fax: +49-3831-28 33 488

E-Mail: datenschutz@scheelehof.de


on this website (hereinafter referred to as the "Offer"). The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).


Data protection officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.


Detlef Riese, Bethanienstrasse 8, 03172 Guben, Germany

Phone: +49 3561 5595574, E-mail: datenschutz@scheelehof.de


Access data/ Server log files

The provider (or his webspace provider) collects data about each access to the offer (so-called server log files)

for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. The access data includes:


Name of the website accessed

Date and time of the server request

browser type and browser version

operating system used

IP address and the requesting provider

Referrer URL (Internet address of the previously visited page)

Name of the retrieved file and amount of data transferred

Message whether the retrieval was successful


The provider reserves the right to subsequently check the log data if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use based on concrete evidence. This data will not be merged with other data sources.


The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.


Complete protection of your data against access by third parties cannot be guaranteed for data transmission over the Internet (e.g. e-mail communication) due to possible security gaps.


Handling of personal data

When using the website, confidential, personal data is collected, which may allow personal identification. This includes, for example, name, telephone number, address, as well as all data that you transmit to us during registration, payment processing, execution of a contract and when creating your customer account.


SSL encryption

To protect the security of your personal data during transmission, we use SSL encryption (Secure Socket Layer).


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that enable specific information related to the user's device to be stored on the user's access device. On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to collect statistical data on website usage and to be able to analyze it for the purpose of improving the offer. Basically, a distinction is made between two different types of cookies, so-called session cookies that are deleted as soon as you close your browser and cookies that are stored on your terminal device until you delete them. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option with which the storage of cookies can be restricted or completely prevented. However, we would like to point out that our website and service will only function to a limited extent if you prevent the use of cookies.


Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services.


You can manage many online ad cookies from companies via the US site aboutads.info or the EU site youronlinechoices.com.


Google Analytics

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its web offer and its advertising in a targeted manner.


This offer uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on users' computers, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.


In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, Google will truncate the user's IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.


The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.


As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future. This will place an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click this link again.


Use of web fonts

On these Internet pages, external fonts from Google are used for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.


For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the servers of the web font provider. If your browser does not support this function, a standard font from your computer will be used for display. The use of the web font is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at

https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq


Use of Java Script

On this website, we use active Java Script content from external providers. By calling up our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. This may involve the processing of data outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing a java script blocker such as the browser plugin 'NoScript' (www.noscript.net) or disabling java script in your browser. However, we would like to point out that our website and service will only function in a limited way if you disable the use of java script.



Integration of third-party services and content

It may happen that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated within this offer. This always requires that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") perceive the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus necessary for the display of this content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence if the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Insofar as this is known to us, we inform the users about it.


Use of the online booking tool DIRS21 of TourOnline AG

Our online presence uses the online booking tool DIRS21 (hereinafter "OBT") of the company TourOnline AG, Borsigstraße 26, 73249 Wernau, Germany (www.dirs21.de, hereinafter "TOAG") to enable online bookings of accommodation services and other travel services, as well as to process inquiries. Within the framework of the OBT, TOAG processes the data as the responsible party. The notes and provisions on data protection can be found in TOAG's privacy policy on OBT, which you can access at any time from OBT or view at www.dirs21.de/datenschutz.


Contacting

When contacting the provider (for example, via contact form or e-mail), the user's details are stored for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise. This data will not be passed on without your consent.


The processing of your data, which you transmit when contacting us, is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Your consent can be revoked at any time. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.


As long as no request for data deletion is made, the consent for storage is revoked or the purpose for data storage no longer applies, the data transmitted when contacting us will remain with us. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.


Newsletter

With the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we require a valid email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. This data is only used for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. With the registration to the newsletter we store your IP address and the date of registration. This storage serves solely as proof in the event that a third party misuses an email address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorized person. You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be done via a link in the newsletters themselves, in your profile area or by sending a message to the contact options above.


Revocation, changes, deletion and right to information

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, the user has the right, upon request and free of charge, to receive information about the personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing. In addition, the user has the right to correct incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, provided that this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data. 

Concept, marketing, design & programming by myhotelshop | Copyright © 2022